Archive for the ‘#30 Days of Happiness’ Category

I think it is safe to say today has not been my day. I could barely believe it was a mere 24 hours of my life it honestly felt like a week!  I was so stressed out I almost forgot to write :o. I struggled at first to think of what made me happy today […]


The gentle patter of the rain on my window has gotten me in the blogging mood again! (That and having a day off from the daily grind, whoo!). It’s amazing how the smallest things can often make us happy sometimes we don’t even realise it. Today what makes me happy is one of my favourite […]


As I sit here writing this post I can’t help but feel slightly sad. I began the #30 Days of happiness challenge with, I’m not going to lie, doubt that I would have something everyday that made me happy or that I would be able to complete a full thirty days. I decided to give […]


“We’re happy free confused and lonely at the same time It’s miserable and magical oh yeah Tonight’s the night when we forget about the deadlines, it’s time uh uh I don’t know about you but im feeling 22 Everything will be alright if you keep me next to you You don’t know about me but […]


Loss. When I hear that word I immediately think it’s negative. Losing something can never be a good thing right? Nope! Today was perfect even though I lost something. It was a public holiday and I had the day off (whoo! sorry tooting my own horn there) and went on a shopping adventure in Canberra’s […]


Wow! 20 days in….and I’ll admit if you asked me what happiness was I would still stumble to answer the question. Prior to commencing the #30 Days of happiness challenge I would have just thought hmmmm and been a bit blank on the question. Now even though to some extent I would still be panicking […]


Even the happiest of people have their moments where they just feel stuck in a rut, nothing seems to make anything better and you can’t seem to imagine things changing. But even if you’re in this moment and you feel like crap (I know not very politically correct but it does accurately describe how one […]